Sivusto ei tue käyttämääsi selainta. Suosittelemme selaimen päivittämistä uudempaan versioon.

Swimming

 

Swimming venue - Mäkelänrinne swimming center 50m pool

 

AGE GROUPS

Junior male (2003-2007), Junior female (2004-2007) Senior Male (2001-2002) Senior Female  (2001-2003).

the minimum age is 12 years old, the maximum is 18 The age will be considered as on the first day of the relevant competition so the athletes born before 25.6.2000 can take part to the competition. 

 

 

GENDER

male and female

 

CLASSIFICATION

No international classification

In this competition athletes can compete licensed athletes with a New, Review or Confirmed Status. Please note that all athletes with status NEW need have national classification.

Two finals, Final A and Final B.

  • Morning Sessions: Preliminaries (based on times)
  • Afternoon Sessions: Finals A/B (based on preliminaries)
  • The best eight athletes with a Review with/without fixed date and Confirmed status will qualify to the finals A. There results will be included in the Official World Rankings List.
  • The following 8 athletes with a New status will be allocated to the finals B. These results will be included in the Annual Recorded Best Performances list.

Also, more information regarding the athletes with a New Sport class status can be found below:

  • If a licensed athlete with a New “N” sport class status is internationally classified and receives a Review “R” or Confirmed “C” sport class status prior to the end of the season, the athlete’s performances during that season will be included in the Official Rankings.
  • If a licensed athlete with a New “N” sport class status is internationally classified and receives a Review “R” or Confirmed “C” sport class status prior to the end of the qualification period, the athlete’s performances during that qualification period will be included in the Minimum Qualification Standard (MQS) List for the relevant competition.

 

ELIGIBILITY

Registered with WPS

 

EVENT VIABILITY

Minus one rules will be applied, a minimum of three (3) athlete entries from two (2) NPCs is necessary to sustain an individual event on the programme.

 

COMPETITION FORMAT

Per the rules of the sport, not all the races

 

Preliminary medal event programme Swimming

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Preliminary Schedule

*The LOC reserves the right to make changes to the schedule*

 

Day 1 Saturday 29.6.

400m Freestyle S6 - 14
50m Backstroke S1 - 5
100m Backstroke S1 -2, S6 - 14
50m Breaststroke SB1 - 3
100m Breaststroke SB4 -SB9, SB11 - 14
100m Freestyle S1 - 14
4 x 50m Medley Relay open mixed


Day 2 Sunday 30.6.

200m Freestyle S1 - 5, S14
100m Butterfly S8 - 14
50m Butterfly S2 - 7
50m Freestyle S1 - 13
150m Ind. Medley SM 1 - 4 (without Butterfly)
200m Ind. Medley SM5 - 14
4 x 50m Freestyle Relay open mixed

 

 

Swimming competition manager

Kati Kauhanen

kati.kauhanen@uimaliitto.fi

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.

Do you accept?